web analytics
Life Philippines

Section 13 Quota Visa – The Facts

Wikis > Philippine Visas That Matter To You > Section 13 Quota Visa - The Facts

What Is It?

The Section 13 Quota Visa is a Section of the Philippine Immigration Act that provides for the admission into the Philippines of fifty (50) immigrants annually of any one nationality, including 50 places for stateless persons. Except for stateless persons, these must be Nationals of countries which have diplomatic relations with the Philippines and grant Filipinos the same immigration privileges as part of reciprocal arrangements

Do I Qualify?

To qualify for this visa, the applicant must complete the Consolidated General Application Form for Immigrant Visa. which can be obtained here: http://www.immigration.gov.ph/images/FORMS/VariousApplicationsForms/CGAF%20for%20Immigrant%20Visa.pdf
The answers and documentation provided will establish that:

1. S/He lawfully entered the Philippines and remains there legally
2. There is no record of any derogatory information against him or her in any local or foreign law enforcement agency. The requirement for a foreign police check may be waived if the applicant has resided in the Philippines for more than two years
3. S/He is not afflicted with any dangerous, contagious or loathsome disease;
4. S/He has not violated any law or ordinance;
5. S/He has not been confined in any mental institution
6. S/He is possessed of qualifications, skills, scientific, educational or technical knowledge which will advance and be beneficial to the national interest or s/he has sufficient capital for a viable and sustainable investment which is approved by the Commissioner of immigration.

Where Do I Apply?

The request for the allotment of quota numbers on the application of foreign nationals for quota visa should be made directly by the foreign nationals or their appointed representatives to the Bureau of Immigration Head Office.

When Do Fresh Quotas Become Available?

On the 1st January each year and are available until the quota is filled for each eligible nationality. Some Quota fill very fast, while others are never filled. Japanese, US, British and Australian applicants make up the most popular.

What Should I Bring?

:
1. Two original copies of the properly completed Consolidated General Application Form for Immigrant Visa, referred to as CGAF for Immigrant Visa.

    Remember if something doesn’t apply Put N/A don’t leave it blank. You will be sent back to either complete or correct if the officer believes the form is not complete.

    The CGAF for Immigrant Visa is printed in English and the responses must be made in English, In capital letters and only English characters, accents and other character emphases must not be used.

    Two original copies of the form are required, because one goes with the visa application and the required documents. The other is to be submitted with the application for your ACR card, which is a parallel but separate process.

2. When you complete the CGAF for Immigrant Visa, many of the answers will require you to provide supporting documentation. These documents must accompany the CGAF for Immigrant Visa, arranged in the order as listed in the Checklist of Documentary Requirements (CDR) which can be downloaded here http://www.immigration.gov.ph/images/FORMS/Checklist/ImmigrantVisa/2014-05-021%20Rev%200%20Conversion%20to%20Quota%20Immigrant.pdf

3. The CGAF for Immigrant Visa and Documents should then be compiled in a legal size (8½ x 14 in.) folder.

4. All sworn statements or affidavits must be original and duly notarized.

5. All civil registry documents issued in the Philippines (i.e. Birth Certificate, Marriage Certificate, Death Certificate, etc.) must be original and issued by the National Statistics Office (NSO) of the Philippines.

6. All foreign documents must be original and authenticated by the Philippine Foreign Service Post (FSP), which has jurisdiction over the place of issuance, or by the Department of Foreign Affairs (DFA) if said document is issued by the local Embassy in the Philippines, with English translation if written in other foreign language.

7. If the application is filed by an authorized representative, attach a photocopy of the Bureau of Immigration (BI) Accreditation Identification (ID) Certificate or an original Special Power of Attorney (SPA) for EACH applicant with a photocopy of a valid government-issued ID of attorney-in-fact.

8. The original valid passport of the applicant must be submitted for scanning, ensure you only surrender your passport to an authorised person. The passport should be returned to you immediately after scanning.

9. The Bureau of Immigration recommends you seek legal advice, ensure you do this with a lawyer you trust. A lawyer is not necessary and I note that many applicants in the last 12 months did not engage the services of one.

What Are The Documents You Must Present And The Correct Order To Present Them

1. Letter request addressed to the Commissioner from the applicant stating that he/she:
a. is in possession of a valid passport (or equivalent document) and visa at the time of filing the application;
b. does not belong to any class of excludible or deportable foreign nationals enumerated under Sections 29 and 37 of the Philippine Immigration Act of 1940;
c. possesses the qualifications, skills, scientific, educational or technical knowledge which will advance and be beneficial to the national interest of the Philippines or has sufficient capital for a viable and sustainable investment in the Philippines.

2. Accomplished Consolidated General Application Form for Immigrant Visa. (BI Form 2014-00-001 Rev 0)

3. Photocopy of passport bio-page and latest admission with valid authorized stay.

4. Proof of applicant’s special qualifications like academic degrees, awards, certificates of recognition, and other documents attesting to the applicant’s special qualifications, skills or knowledge, or proof of financial capacity or investment, including but not limited to:
a. Bank certification of inward remittance amounting to at least US $50,000.00 or equivalent in other foreign currency.
b. Documents evidencing ownership / purchase of a condominium [condominium unit(s) acquired within four (4) years prior to filing the Quota Immigrant Visa may be considered] with a corresponding proof that the amount he/she invested came or was
inwardly remitted from foreign sources;
c. Documents showing ownership of or investment in an existing corporation, enterprise or business concern [shares of stock or other equivalent proof of ownership in a corporation or business concern acquired within four (4) years prior of filing the application may be considered] with a corresponding proof that the amount he/she invested came or was inwardly remitted from foreign sources.

5. Stamp issued by the Bureau of Quarantine appearing in applicant’s passport or travel document, and a certification from a government health institution that the applicant is physically and mentally fit;

6. Valid National Bureau of Investigation (NBI) Clearance or National Intelligence Coordinating Agency (NICA) Clearance, if the applicant has stayed in the Philippines for six (6) months or more from the date of latest arrival;
7. Clearance from the Law Enforcement Agency of the applicant’s country of origin or residence,
provided, that this requirement may be waived if the applicant has stayed in the Philippines for more
than two (2) years; and
8. BI Clearance Certificate.

The downloadable CDR also has instructions on answering all the questions in the Consolidated General Application Form. http://www.immigration.gov.ph/images/FORMS/Checklist/ImmigrantVisa/2014-05-021%20Rev%200%20Conversion%20to%20Quota%20Immigrant.pdf scroll down to page 2. There are no trick questions so I have not gone step by step through completing (accomplishing) that form.

What If I Have A Non-Filipino Spouse or Children Under 16

Data about dependents of principals applying for this visa are collected inconsistently and only appear to have been collected at all since late March 2014. Spouses are covered in the application generally, but if you have Non Filipino Children then you must provide their details on CONSOLIDATED GENERAL APPLICATION FORM FOR INFORMATION ON APPLICANT’S CHILD(REN) BI FORM 2014-00-005 Rev 0. This form is very easy to complete and requires no explanation.

What Will Happen Once my Application Is Correctly Compiled

1. You have your completed CGAF form/s with the required documents attached in the correct order.
2. Submit the documents for pre-screening to the Central Receiving Unit (CRU)
3. Get the Order of Payment Slip (OPS).
4. Pay the required fees. These are 18,830 php for the principal, 18,830 php for the non-Filipino spouse, 18,580 php for dependent child 14 -16 years old, and 18,080 php for a dependent child under 14 years old. (As with all government departments throughout the world fee changes can occur at any time, check the Bureau of Immigration website for latest charges.
In addition to this fee, each year you will need to renew your ACR card at a cost of $50 US plus 500php for Express lane fee.
5. Submit copy of Official Receipt.
6. Attend hearing. Please refer to the Official Receipt for the schedule and venue of the hearing and Image and Fingerprint Capturing.
7. Proceed to Image and Fingerprint Capturing Counter of the Alien Registration Division (ARD) and submit requirements for ACR I-Card application
8. Check website to see if visa application is approved.
9. If approved, attend the BI main Office to submit passport for visa implementation.
10. If ACR I-Card is approved, claim ACR I-Card.

Congratulations you are now a Non-Quota visa holder and provided you pay your ACR renewal fees and visit the country once in 5 years, no more visa renewal is required.

 
  • New Question and Answer feature available
close