web analytics
Life Philippines

Visa-Free Entry Under EO 408

Click here to get this post in PDF

I wrestled about the usefulness of posting this visa-free entry information as it can change from month to month. Changes are usually additions to the visa-free entrylist, but on rare occasions can involve a country losing that status.
I came to the conclusion that the core information was too important to leave out.
This list was as accurate as I could find on the 4th May 2018.
So please check with your nearest Philippines embassy, consulate or outpost about the status of your country, if you are in doubt.

Visa-Free Entry

Citizens from these countries may enter the Philippines without a visa, for an initial 30-days:

Countries Of Africa

  • Central Africa
    • Cameroon
    • Central African Republic
    • Chad
    • Democratic Republic of the Congo
    • Equatorial Guinea
    • Gabon
    • Sao Tome and Principe
    East Africa
    • Burundi
    • Comoros
    • Djibouti
    • Eritrea
    • Ethiopia
    • Kenya
    • Madagascar
    • Malawi
    • Mauritius
    • Mozambique
    • Rwanda
    • Seychelles
    • Tanzania
    • Uganda
    • Zambia
    North Africa

    Morocco
    Tunisia

    North Eastern Africa

    Mauritania

    Southern Africa

    Angola
    Botswana
    Lesotho
    Namibia
    South Africa
    Swaziland
    Zimbabwe

    West Africa

    Benin
    Burkina Faso
    Cape Verde
    Cote d’Ivoire
    Gambia
    Ghana
    Guinea
    Guinea-Bissau
    Liberia
    Mali
    Niger
    Senegal
    Togo

    Countries Of The Americas

    Central America

    Belize
    Costa Rica
    El Salvador
    Guatemala
    Honduras
    Nicaragua
    Panama

    North America

    Canada
    Mexico
    United States of America

    South America

    Argentina
    Bolivia
    Brazil*
    Chile
    Colombia
    Ecuador
    Guyana
    Paraguay
    Peru
    Suriname
    Uruguay
    Venezuela

    Countries Of Asia

    Central Asia

    Kazakhstan
    Kyrgyzstan
    Tajikistan
    Turkmenistan
    Uzbekistan

    East Asia

    Japan
    Korea (ROK)
    Mongolia

    South Asia

    Bhutan
    Maldives
    Nepal

    South East Asia

    Brunei
    Cambodia
    Indonesia
    Laos
    Malaysia
    Myanmar
    Singapore
    Thailand
    Vietnam

    Countries Of The Balkans

    Bulgaria
    Croatia
    Greece
    Romania
    Slovenia

    Countries Of The Caribbean

    Antigua and Barbuda
    Bahamas
    Barbados
    Dominica
    Dominican Republic
    Grenada
    Haiti
    Jamaica
    St. Kitts and Nevis
    Saint Lucia
    St. Vincent and the Grenadines
    Trinidad and Tobago

    Countries Of Eurasia

    Russia
    Turkey

    Countries Of Europe

    Central Europe

    Austria
    Czech Republic
    Hungary
    Liechtenstein
    Slovak Republic
    Switzerland

    Eastern Europe

    Poland

    North Eastern Europe

    Lithuania

    Northern Europe

    Estonia
    Finland
    Latvia

    Southern Europe

    Italy
    Malta
    Portugal
    San Marino
    Vatican

    South Western Europe

    Andorra
    Spain

    Western Europe

    Belgium
    France
    Germany
    Iceland
    Ireland
    Luxembourg
    Monaco
    Netherlands
    United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

    Countries Of The Middle East

    Bahrain
    Cyprus
    Israel*
    Kuwait
    Oman
    Qatar
    Saudi Arabia
    United Arab Emirates

    Countries Of Ocenania

    Australia
    Fiji
    Kiribati
    Marshall Islands
    Micronesia
    New Zealand
    Palau
    Papua New Guinea
    Samoa
    Solomon Islands
    Tuvalu
    Vanuatu

    Countries Of Scandinavian

    Denmark
    Norway
    Sweden

    *Brazilians and Israelis are given 59-day stay based on existing agreements.

    B. Indians may be granted a visa-free entry for an initial stay not exceeding 14 days under the Foreign Service Circular No. 36-12, provided, that they possess:

    Unexpired US, Japanese, Australian, Canadian, Schengen, Singapore or UK visa or permanent residence permit;
    A national passport valid at least six (6) months beyond the contemplated stay;
    Return or onward ticket to the next country of destination;
    No Bureau of Immigration (BI), National Intelligence Coordinating Agency (NICA), and the International Police (Interpol) derogatory record.
    The 14-day visa-free entry may be extended by an additional seven days for a maximum 21 days.

    C. Under Foreign Service Circular (FSC) No. 112-11, the following may enter the Philippines for an initial stay not exceeding seven days provided that they possess a return or onward ticket:

    Holders of Hong Kong British passports; and
    Mainland Chinese for tourism with an unexpired Australian, Japanese, Canadian, Schengen or US visa.
    Seven-day visa-free entry may be extended by an additional 14 days to complete a maximum 21 days.

    HK-SAR passport holders may enter the Philippines for an initial 14 days.

    D. Under FSC 122-11, Macau-SAR passport holders may enter the Philippines for an initial 14 days, provided, that they possess a return or onward ticket.

    E. Under Operations Order No. SBM-2015-018, MECO ETA holders may enter the Philippines for an initial 30 days.

    If you are not on this list then you should apply for a visa prior to leaving your country. If you are domiciled in another country you can apply through the embassy of that country.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  • See the New Question and Answer App
close