web analytics
Life Philippines

Applying For Australian Visitor Visa Subclass 600 Tourist Stream Pt 2

Wikis > Bringing Them Home - Applying For A Visa For Your Special Person To Visit or Live In Your Homeland > Applying For Australian Visitor Visa Subclass 600 Tourist Stream Pt 2

Background To The Form 1419
The form is filled out as part of the application process for a Australian Visitor Visa Subclass 600 Tourist Stream
Australian Immigration uses the Modified Non-Return Rate (MNRR) as an indicator of likely compliance and the level of scrutiny to apply to your application. The MNRR is a statistic showing the proportion of people from various countries who arrive in Australia on a Visitor visa but fail to leave before their visa expires. The Philippines is a country with a high rate of Visitor visa non-compliance and the outcome of this is:

  • Filipino people are unable to apply for a Visitor Visa (Subclass 600) online but must make a paper application on Form 1419.
  • The level of scrutiny applied to that application is at a higher level.

We are going to examine form 1419 and work through the process of completing it.

Form 1419

  • Please read this information carefully before you complete your application.
  • Once you have completed your application we strongly advise that you keep a copy for your
    records.
  • All relevant questions on this form should be answered and any requested information attached. The Department of Immigration and Citizenship may decide your application on the basis of the information provided on
    your application. So if you don’t provide all the information required, don’t blame immigration if they knock you back.
  • Use this form to apply for a Visitor visa – Tourist stream to visit or remain in Australia for tourism or other recreational activities (holiday, sightseeing, social or recreational reasons or to visit relatives or friends).
  • Each applicant, including dependent children, must apply on their own form.
  • You must complete all questions in all sections. Failure to answer any question completely and accurately may result in the application being refused, or the visa may be cancelled at a later date.
  • All applicants must meet Australia’s health requirements. You may be required to undergo a chest XRay, given the high incidence of TB in the Philippines, in order to meet the criteria for the grant of a subclass 600 visa.
  • Medical treatment in Australia can be very expensive. It is recommended that you take out health insurance for your period of stay in Australia.
  • Please be aware that if you, or anyone assisting you with this form, provide The Department of Immigration and Citizenship with fraudulent documents or claims, this may result in processing delays and possibly your application being refused. If information or documents are found to be fraudulent or misleading after the grant of a visa, it may subsequently be cancelled.
  • You will specifically need to give the Australian Embassy, permission to communicate with you by email. This is because of the security risks inherent in using email, but it is by far the most convenient and fastest way of conducting business with the. The embassy will tell you that when you make application you will be given the name and extension of your case officer so you can communicate directly. In my experience this is a very hit and miss arrangement.
  • Lodging a visa application:
    • Through the Philippines Interactive Audiotext Service Inc (PIASI). The department has a Service Delivery Partner arrangement with the Philippines Interactive Audiotext Service Inc to provide Australian visa lodgement services. Philippines Interactive Audiotext Service Inc operates a Call Centre for telephone enquiries and booking appointments and the Visa Information and Application Centre which provides visa information and accepts applications for Australian visas.
      1. The Philippines Interactive Audiotext Service Inc charges applicants a service fee in addition to any visa application charges.
        No prior appointments are needed to attend the Visa Information and Application Centre. Posted visa applications cannot be accepted at the Visa Information and Application Centre. Lodgement of applications by courier, however, is available through the Philippines Interactive Audiotext Service Inc’s Call Centre.
        Further information on the Philippines Interactive Audiotext Service Inc’s Call Centre, the Visa Information and Application Centre and services they provide is available from the Australian Embassy website.
    • By post to the Australian Embassy
          Applications can be lodged by post direct to the Embassy. However, it is not recommended that clients forward personal documents, passports and payment through the post as safe delivery cannot be guaranteed.
    • At the Australian Embassy in person
          If you wish to lodge an application in person you will need to make an appointment through the Philippines Interactive Audiotext Service Inc Call Centre.
      • Telephone
        • General enquiries (SDP – VIA Centre) 63 2 845 9200
        • Calls to this number are toll-free from within metro Manila. All other calls will attract standard NDD or IDD rates.
    • Lodgement of Applications
      • (SDP – VIA Centre)
        • 1909 3622779 (PLDT/Digitel); 1900 3622779 (Globelines);1903 3622779 (BayanTel)
        • These numbers are only available to telephones within the Philippines with NDD access, or by calling 109 on a PLDT phone for operator assisted connection. Calls will be billed at PhP 32 per minute plus VAT.
        • Note: Due to the high demand for appointments it may be a few weeks before an appointment can be scheduled. You can lodge your application at the Visa Information and Application Centre at any time during business hours without an appointment. This is the recommended avenue as you get Philippines specific information regarding documentation. It does however require a trip to Cebu or Manila.
        • This visa generally allows stays of 3 or 6 months in Australia, although a stay of up to 12 months can be granted. However, the visa period is determined on a case by case basis and may be less than the period you requested. A stay beyond 12 months is ONLY granted where ‘exceptional circumstances exist’.
    • A visa may be granted for a single entry or multiple entries within a specified period. Generally, this visa allows people to enter Australia within 12 months from the date of grant.
    • If you are granted a visa, carefully check the details and conditions on the letter advising you of the grant of your visa.
      • The following conditions will be applied to your visa.
        • Visa condition 8101

You must NOT work in Australia.

  • Visa condition 8201

You must NOT study for more than 3 months while in Australia

  • The following conditions may be applied to your visa:
    • Visa condition 8503
      No further stay.
      Following an assessment of your application, a visa officer may decide to apply the 8503 condition on your visa. The 8503 (or No Further Stay) condition means that the holder of the visa on which the condition has been imposed will not, after entering Australia, be entitled to be granted any other visa, while the holder remains in Australia.
      The effect of this visa condition is that it will not be possible for you to apply to remain in Australia beyond the authorised period of stay of your visa. It is particularly important, if your visit to Australia is to attend a specific event, that you organise your travel so that you can attend these events within your authorised period of stay as you will not be able to extend your period of stay in Australia.
      If the 8503 condition is imposed on your visa, it will be indicated on the letter advising you of the grant of your visa, with the words 8503 – NO FURTHER STAY.
  • Visa condition 8531
    You must NOT stay in Australia after your visa expires.
  • Visa condition 8558
    You must NOT spend more than 12 months in Australia in an
    18 month period.
  • Fees and charges may be subject to change at any time and this may increase the cost of a visa application.
  • Generally, Visa Application Charges are reviewed on 1 July each year, and the exchange rates used to calculate the amount payable in a foreign country are updated on 1 January and 1 July each year.
  • Currently the application fee is $130AUD, or 5306php. This can be paid in Australian funds or by a Bank Managers cheque in PHP.
  • If you do not pay the full Visa Application Charge amount, your visa application will not be valid. Payment or evidence of payment must accompany your application.
  • If it is your intention to enrol your children in an Australian school or childcare centre (crèche or preschool) during your visit to Australia, you are strongly encouraged to carry certification of your child’s vaccination status. Certification may be sought at time of enrolment. Vaccination is recommended against polio, tetanus, measles, mumps, rubella, diphtheria, pertussis (whooping cough), Haemophilus influenza hypo (Hib) and Hepatitis B.
  • Note: Vaccination against rubella is also recommended for women of child bearing age.

2 thoughts on “Applying For Australian Visitor Visa Subclass 600 Tourist Stream Pt 2

  1. Jenilyn

    Hi mum was arrived to Australia last 1st of June 2016 and maybe she will depart to Australia on 25th of May 2017. I’m just confused to her visa condition 8558 the 12 mos stay in 18 mos what does it mean? CanI apply for another visa after 1st of June 2017?

    1. mbannist Post author

      I am presuming your mum’s 676 visa is either a 3 or 5 year visa with multiple entry. The 8558 condition means that your mother may come to austalia as many times as she likes in any 18 month period providing she doesn’t exceed 12months in any 18 month period. this visa is no longer available and when it expires you will revert to a 600 visa unless your current visa has condition 8503 which is no further stay. If this is not the visa you are talking about let me know and i will try to find out more.