web analytics
Life Philippines

Applying for Australian Visitor Visa Subclass 600 Sponsored Family Stream Pt 4

Wikis > Applying for Australian Visitor Visa Subclass 600 Sponsored Family Stream Pt 4

Background to Form 1418, To Be Completed By The Applicant.

This is the other applicable stream under this visa known as Australian Visitor Visa Subclass 600 Sponsored Family Stream. To obtain a visa under this stream you must be able to show:

  • you are travelling to Australia as a genuine visitor
  • you are sponsored by an eligible relative or an Australian government official.

You may be requested to provide a security bond. This is decided on a case-by-case basis, and you will be informed in writing if you need to provide a bond.

The bond:

  • is usually between AUD5000 and AUD15,000 per person (but the department can ask for any amount)
  • must be paid in full before a final decision can be made on the visa application
  • is refunded if your visitor leaves Australia before their visa expires and, if they have complied with all visa conditions.
  • It should be noted, however, under the Migration Act 1958 the decision to request a security bond is at the discretion of the delegated officer.
  • Therefore, depending on the circumstances of the individual case, the delegated officer may ask for a security bond of any amount that they see as appropriate.
  • The purpose of the security bond is to give the decision-maker assessing your application additional assurance that you will comply with all visa conditions and that you will leave Australia on or before the expiry of your Visitor visa – Sponsored Family stream.
  • If the delegated officer determines that a security bond needs to be lodged in support of your application, your sponsor will be sent details of how and where to lodge the security bond. The time limit for lodging the security bond is 35 days.
  • Once the bond has been lodged, the decision-maker will be notified, and will be able to finalise the processing of your application.
  • If a security bond is requested and not lodged, your application will normally be refused.

The Sponsored Family stream visa has a ‘No further stay’ condition, which means that you cannot apply for a new visa while you are in Australia. This condition may be waived in exceptional circumstances.

You must be outside of Australia when applying for this visa stream.

The application form is 1418

The visa is normally granted for periods of up to 3months, and in exceptional circumstances 12 months, but often for less duration than applied for.

Visa Conditions
Visa condition 8101
You must NOT work in Australia.
Visa condition 8201
You must NOT study for more than 3 months while in
Australia
Visa condition 8503
No further stay.
The effect of the 8503 ‘No Further Stay’ condition is that it will
not be possible for you to apply to remain in Australia beyond
the authorised period of stay of your visa. It is particularly
important, if your visit to Australia is to attend a specific event,
that you organise your travel so that you can attend these
events within your authorised period of stay as you will not be
able to extend your period of stay in Australia.
Visa condition 8531
You must NOT stay in Australia after your visa expires.
You must leave Australia before your visa expires and during your stay you must abide by each of the conditions on your Visitor visa –Sponsored Family stream, otherwise penalties will be imposed upon your sponsor. Any security bond lodged to support your Visitor visa – Sponsored Family stream application will normally be forfeited.

Even if you request a waiver of the 8503 ‘No Further Stay’ condition and this results in your remaining in Australia after your Visitor visa – Sponsored Family stream expires, you will still be taken to have breached the 8531 ‘Must leave before visa expiry’ condition, and the penalties will be imposed upon your sponsor, even if the 8503 is waived and a further visa is granted. Any security bond lodged to support your Visitor visa– Sponsored Family stream application will normally be forfeited.
We outlined in Pt 1, what a sponsor must be and cannot be and we reproduce it here

A sponsor must:

  • Be an Australian citizen or permanent resident
  • be older than 18 years of age
  • have been settled in Australia for a reasonable period (usually more than 2 years).You must also be one of the following:
  • a relative of the applicant (partner, parent, child, brother, sister, grandparent, grandchild, aunt, uncle, niece, nephew, or the ‘step’ or adopted equivalent of any of these)
  • a relative of a person who is a member of the applicant’s family unit and who is also applying for a Visitor visa (such as the partner of your brother or sister).
  • You cannot be a sponsor for more than one person at the same time, unless they are the member of the same family unit. A family unit is made up of the head of the family, their partner and their dependent children. Other relatives may be included in the family unit if they are fully dependent on the head of the family.
  • If you have already sponsored a visitor, you must wait until their visa ceases before applying to be a sponsor again, unless your next sponsorship is for a member of the family unit of someone you are currently sponsoring.
  • If you have previously sponsored a visitor and your visitor did not abide by the conditions of their visa, you will normally not be able to sponsor another visitor in the same visa class for five years.In addition, applicants in the Sponsored Family stream may be sponsored by:
    • a member of an Australian parliament
    • an authorised person representing an Australian Government or Australian state or territory government department or agency
    • a local government mayor.

However don’t expect to get that kind of sponsorship easily, I would think it would only apply in humanitarian circumstances.

The visa cost is the same as for the visitor stream $130AUD or currently 5306php

How to apply
  • All Visitor visa – Sponsored Family stream applications must be lodged in Australia.
  • Complete and sign form 1418. False or misleading information may lead to refusal or cancellation of your visa, or penalties while in Australia. You may arrange for another person to help you complete the application form, but you must sign it. If you have been assisted in completing the application form, you should only sign the declaration(s) if the information in it is true and correct.
  • You must tell the department where you intend to live while your application is being dealt with. Failure to give your residential address will result in this application being invalid. A post office box address will not be accepted as your residential address.
  • Send the completed and signed form(s) for you and your family members included in the sponsorship, payment or evidence of payment and all supporting documentation, including a certified copy of each applicant’s passport, to your sponsor in Australia.
  • Your sponsor should lodge all applications, together with a completed form 1149 Application for sponsorship for sponsored family visitorsat one of the processing centres in Australia according to the address of your sponsor at the time of lodgement.
  • All Visitor visa – Sponsored Family stream applications will be assessed at one of two Sponsored Family Visitor visa processing centres (SFVPC) in:

Brisbane; or

Sydney CBD.
  • Sponsors who live in New South Wales, Victoria, Tasmania or the ACT, should lodge their forms by post or courier, directly with the SFVPC (NSW). More information is available from the department’s website www.immi.gov.au/contacts/australia/processing-centres/sfvpc
  • Sponsors who live in Queensland, Northern Territory, South Australia or Western Australia, should lodge their forms by post or courier directly with the SFVPC (QLD). More information is available from the department’s website www.immi.gov.au/contacts/australia/processing-centres/sfvpc.
  • The decision-maker may require you to undergo medical testing or x-ray examinations.
  • If the decision-maker determines that a security bond is required, your sponsor will be contacted and will be given
    details of how to lodge the security bond.
  • All applicants must meet Australia’s health requirements. You may be required to undergo a chest XRay, given the high incidence of TB in the Philippines, in order to meet the criteria for the grant of a subclass 600 visa.
Medical treatment in Australia can be very expensive. It is recommended that you take out health insurance for your period of stay in Australia.
Please be aware that if you, or anyone assisting you with this form, provide The Department of Immigration and Citizenship with fraudulent documents or claims, this may result in processing delays and possibly your application being refused. If information or documents are found to be fraudulent or misleading after the grant of a visa, it may subsequently be cancelled.
You will specifically need to give the Australian Embassy, permission to communicate with you by email. This is because of the security risks inherent in using email, but it is by far the most convenient and fastest way of conducting business with the. The embassy will tell you that when you make application you will be given the name and extension of your case officer so you can communicate directly. In my experience this is a very hit and miss arrangement.
If it is your intention to enrol your children in an Australian school or childcare centre (crèche or preschool) during your visit to Australia, you are strongly encouraged to carry certification of your child’s vaccination status. Certification may be sought at time of enrolment. Vaccination is recommended against polio, tetanus, measles, mumps, rubella, diphtheria, pertussis (whooping cough), Haemophilus influenza hypo (Hib) and Hepatitis B.
Note: Vaccination against rubella is also recommended for women of child bearing age.