web analytics
Life Philippines

Ask Me


Hi , i was permanent resident under 13a, i downgraded my visa to tourist since i am divorced, i will go next week to apply the new stamps on my passport ; WHAT will happens? will i have to go out of the country or will i get a tourist visa that i can extend ?? 21. April 2017

Hi There,
If you got your first downgrade from 13a without any difficulty you will just be required to update your tourist visa.

The tourist visa does require that you leave the country, only for 24 hours) IF and only if your stay on a tourist visa exceeds 3 years.

The other expense you will incur if your downgraded visa was only two months, is the tourist visa ACR which is $50 US annually.

In case you were not aware there is a long stay tourist visa, which lasts 6 months at a time and is less expensive than getting three two month visas and you save visits to BI


Hello! I am a US citizen with permanent resident visa status, and my son is a dual citizen (Philippine citizen by birth to a Filipino father, and US citizen by CRBA); both of his passports are valid, and we reside here in the Philippines. Do I need to secure an ACR-Identity Card (I-Card) for my son ? Thank you. 20. April 2017

No acr card required for those with philippines citizenship. You don’t require a visa for him either. Make sure you keep that both those passports up to date. You are well prepared better than most, to give your son the best of both worlds.


how can i check via online my drivers license citations and violations cause i lost my tickets 8. April 2017

If you were apprehended in Metro Manila you can go to the Metropolitan Manila Development Authority (MMDA) website .

The project, dubbed “Na-HuliCam Ka Ba?” allows motorists to check if the MMDA’s closed circuit television cameras have caught them breaking traffic rules since the policy was enforced on April 15 2016

To verify any traffic violations, motorists can go HERE and type in their vehicle’s license plate number. The database will inform motorists of the specific violation, the time and place where it was committed, and the status of the official notice that they will receive from the MMDA.

The service does not operate elsewhere in the Philippines and you would need to go personally to you LTO office to get these details.


I am asking on behalf of my partner who is Filipino National. She holds Filipino Passport. We hope to gain visa to Australia for holiday stay. What other exit requirements or certificates will she need to apply for. Thank You 28. March 2017

A passport with more than six months to expiry with the visa attached
She will need to pay travel tax on departure
Everything else will be captured during the visa application process
Have a great holiday


Is it ok to transfer the vehicle if it’s not registered 27. March 2017

No, how do you drive it for the motor vehicle inspection
The process is as follows:

19. TRANSFER OF OWNERSHIP OF PRIVATE MVs/MCs

Requirements
Original copy of the Certificate of Registration (CR) or Certificate of Registration Encumbered (CRE)
Original copy of official receipt of payment of latest MVUC and other fees
Original copy of the Deed of Sale/ Transfer/ Conveyance
Confirmation of CR/OR in case the transacting district office is different from the district office that issued the current certificate of registration
Written consent from the financing company in case of CRE
PNP-TMG MV Clearance Certificate
Duly accomplished and approved Motor Vehicle Inspection Report (MVIR)
Appropriate Insurance Certificate of Cover
Taxpayer’s Identification Number (TIN)

Procedure
1. Proceed to the transaction counters and submit all the required documents to the Evaluator for evaluation and computation of fees.
2. Actual inspection of motor vehicles with duly accomplished MVIR. (This form is available for download here. You can accomplish this form prior to transacting your business at the LTO.)
3. Proceed to the Cashier when your name is called for the necessary fees and obtain an Official Receipt (OR).
4. Proceed to the Releasing Counter when your name is called to obtain the Certificate of Registration (CR), plates, stickers, and other requested documents.

Venue
Any Online District Office except PUVRC and PUVREC


Page 1 of 23 1 2 3 4 5 6 »

21 thoughts on “Ask Me

  1. Ivan Plusnin

    I left the Philippines a few months ago with an ECC-A not sure when I was returning, does ECC-A stop me from returning?

    Thanks
    Ivan Plusnin

  2. Rebecca

    Hi! I have been to your satellite offices in SM north, called your office in taytay, apparently they are still unaware on how my scenario works and the officers were giving me two different answers. I have two concerns.

    1. I have never been to US and have a CR1 Visa. It will expire in July. So I am leaving this month. My passport still remaina as Philippine Passport with an approved Visa. Am I going to pay an exit clearance fee in the airport?

    2. My daughter’s american citizen was approved recently. She has 2 passports. Filipino and US. Since we are leaving this June. We cannot wait and I cannot apply for her “recognition” anymore. So my question is, is there a need to pay for the exit clearance? And if ever there is a need, how much would it cost? Since the US passport was just approved this month.

    1. mbannist Post author

      Rebecca,
      We are nothing to do with Immigration, just a site to help other through the maze.
      Both of you should travel on your Philippines Passports and will not need to pay for an ECC.
      You will have to pay travel Tax of 1620php each and departure tax of 520 php, Check to see if this is included with your ticket price, by checking with the airline. If not then make sure that if you are travelling late at night or early in the morning or on a public holiday that you pay in advance at the counter in the Manila Airport, because without it you don’t travel.
      Hope that helps

  3. Danny

    I am returning to the Philippines early next year. I have been out of the country for the past 3-years. I have/had a 13-a I-card that expired about 2 years ago. My quesion is……Since my I-Card has expired, upon me entering the Philippines next year do I enter as a regular tourist, getting the 30-day stamp? I will be traveling alone this trip and I will not be in country long enough to renew the 5-year card, if that is even an option at this point. Thanks

    1. mbannist Post author

      You have a number of options.
      I know you said no time to do the 5 year ACR, but if your 13a status is still married then you do have the option to renew your ACR, and can nominate for it to be picked up by your agent (ie a relative).
      If your status is that you are no longer married your 13a status no longer applies then you should enter as a 30 day tourist with with the option of getting the waiver for approx 4000php to bring it up to 59 days.
      If for any other reason you do not wish to renew your ACR card, and you are still married, then you would need to check with immigration that your obtaining a Visitor visa does not cancel you 13a status, if that is important to you.
      If you stay longer than 59 days you will require an ACR card anyway at the same cost US$50 for 1 year

      1. Danny

        Thanks for the information. One thing that I wanted to mention was the fact that I no longer am able to reside in the Philippines permanetly because of health issues. I have been living in the US for a while now. I have no intention of ever renewing the 13-a I-card again. Will probably only visit the Philippines every couple of years with my length of stay being 2 to 4 weeks. In this case, since my I-card has expired and I haven’t renewed in in some time, would I simply just enter the Philippines showing my onward travel information and get the tourist visa stamp? You thoughts on that? Thank you….

        1. mbannist Post author

          In your circumstance you just need to take advantage of the 30 day free visa whenever you choose to visit. Good luck with your health

  4. Tresor

    Can a 9g visa be cancelled? I just heard of downgrading.
    I was missionary in the Philippines from 2013 up to 2016 and got a 9g visa from the immigration that was extended up to January 2018. however, on May 12 i was notified by my congregation that I could not renew my vows with one of my filipino confrere. This means that there will be separation between the congregation and me starting May 31 according to the law of the said congregation. on May 31 I departed from the philippines and went back to my country to renew my passport and on july 3 I decided to return to the philippines to apply for jobs in call centers. I bought a round trip visa in Ethiopia airlines to secure my entry because i thought to re-enter as tourist since the separation with my company was already consumed. but upon my arrival at Nino Aquino I was told that my 9g was still valid thus not yet downgraded. i went to the immigration office on july 11, 2016 to downgrade it to 9a tourist visa. after presenting all the required documents i was asked to bring the Board of commissioner order. then arriving at the Records section i was told that my file was borrowed by the special investigation office because they wanted to hear my former employer who filed a cancellation of my 9g, they just wanted to know the reason he did so. They advise me to wait, thus i could not continue my own downgrading process because that office still needs to check to know the reason my former employer filed for cancellation instead of downgrading though he already told them that there was nothing special except the fact that i was no longer member of their congregation. however, i would like to apply for another employment visa with my new employer but still can’t do. what should I do to start working? what will happen if my visa came to be cancelled without any ground as willed by my former employer? am i going to exit again while i already outed the country and had respected all the procedures laws ? let me tell you that my former employer did so just in order to prevent me returning o the Philippines knowing that i will easily get a new job with a high salary. It was just a kind of jealousy to not see those departing from the congregation success. do i need to report that bad attitude to the immigration to put an end to his cancellation process ? is there any way to get out of this cancellation? because i really need a tourist visa to apply for another employment visa with my new employer but the procedure of my former employer takes times, since June 6, 2016, nothing happen so far, i am still holding that 9g. I really need to have it removed to continue my new life legally and peacefully. Your help will be very welcome

    1. mbannist Post author

      Tresor,
      You are in the best place right now talking to BI direct rather than having your story filtered by others. You perceive that you are at a disadvantage in this interaction with your former employer but unless they are leveling criminal charges or even ones of moral turpitude against you I would sit out the process without comment. I understand it is frustrating but they are doing their job and usually get it right in the end.
      If it looks as though it is going against you and you want to appeal then is the time for counter allegations.
      Good luck with your issue and please keep us informed of the outcome
      Charles

      1. Tresor

        Thanks for your quick response, the only reason is the separation from my previous congr. nothing more nothing less, that sounds surprising !

          1. mbannist Post author

            Tresor
            I can certainly remove your story if you wish me to, however the value of sites like this is that they answer not only your queries, but those of many others with similar issues. Your situation is replicated in many places throughout the Philippines, in fact I had a discussion with a pastor from a pentecostal fellowship based in the US, who separated from his congregation because he questioned the actions of an elder. He was overtly threatened with all kinds of action if he did not leave the Philippines, and like you he initially did.
            On reflection back home in the US he decided like you that he wanted to return to the Philippines, this time as a teacher of horticulture. He can laugh now at the way that some people over estimate their power, but he said it was worrying at the time.
            So let me know if you wish me to delete your story or maybe you as the poster

        1. mbannist Post author

          Not surprising at all, you raised the issue and I was simply trying to provide you with the best answer possible, I can only do that if I ask the questions others fail to. Given your response I would reiterate that what you are experiencing is the normal slow grinding of the wheels of government.

  5. Tresor

    hello, what am I going to do upon its cancellation, is it possible to apply for 9a again with my new employer ? what am I going to do exactly? thanks

    1. mbannist Post author

      You are currently on a 9a so go to this page and complete the process when you have secured an appointment in a call centre for example. I wish you well from the Zamboanga Peninsular

      1. mbannist Post author

        Sorry I wasn’t very clear in that reply, when your 9g is cancelled you should downgrade to a 9a and then follow the process above

  6. MICHAEL

    SIR . I AM IN A SERIOUS SITUATION HERE AND WANT TO MAKE IT RIGHT FOR MY SAKE AND ESPECIALLY FOR MY DAUGHTERS SAKE , MY PHILIPINA WIFE OF 8 YEARS ,,PASSED AWAY IN MARCH OF 2003 ,,, I WAS PETITIONED BY HER AND GOT OUR PERMANENT RESIDENCE ACR CARD ,,,IT WAS ALL LEGAL TO THIS POINT , THEN SHE PASSED AWAY , NOW I GOT REMARRIED AND AGAIN WAS PETITIONED BY MY NEW WIFE , TO BE PERMANENT RESIDENT AGAIN , AND I HAVE MY ACR CARD FOR PERMANENT RESIDENCE , THAT’S ALL AND GOOD ,,,BUT , AFTER A FEW YEARS OR LESS ,,,SHE MET SOME GUY ON THE INTERNET THAT WAS IN THE NAVY AND STATIONED IN JAPAN , I WAS REALLY UPSET WITH HER AND DIDN’T HAVE ANY CONTACT WITH HER , SEXUALLY , FOR ABOUT 2 OR 3 MONTHS , I WAS SO MAD AND UPSET .. SO SHE TOLD ME ABOUT IT AND SAID THE GUY WAS COMING OVER TO THE PHILIPPINES TO MEET HER ,, HE DID , AND SHE MET WITH HIM AND ENDING UP STAYING WITH HIM IN HIS HOTEL IN ANGELES CITY FOR ABOUT 9 DAYS ,, HE WENT BACK TO JAPAN AND WAS DISCHARGED UNDER MEDICAL PROBLEMS AND CAME BACK TO BE WITH HER ,,SO WE SPLIT UP ,,SHE WENT WITH HIM TO AN APARTMENT THEY RENTED,,,NOW ,, SHE FOUND OUT SHE WAS PREGNANT BY HIM ,,SHE WAS LIVING WITH HIM , AND HAD THE BABY ,,,SHE KNEW SHE COULDN’T MARRY HIM CAUSE SHE WAS STILL MARRIED TO ME ,…NOW SHE GOT PREGNANT AGAIN AND HAD TWINS THIS TIME ,,,HE WANTED TO MARRY HER , SHE TOLD ME AND ASK ME TO GET AN ANNULMENT FROM HER ,,BUT I TOLD HER THAT IF HE WANTS TO MARRY HER , HE WOULD HAVE TO PAY FOR IT ,BECAUSE IT WAS NOT MY FAULT SHE GOT PREGNANT, AND FROM WHAT I KNOW , IT WOULD BE VERY EXPENSIVE TO DO IT ,,LIKE AROUND 125,000.00 OR MORE TO HAVE IT DONE ,,WELL AT LEAST SHE DIDN’T BLAME ME , AND SAID THAT IF HE WANTS TO MARRY HER THAT HE WOULD HAVE TO PAY FOR IT ,,OK ,,SO THEY ARE STILL NOT MARRIED ,,,NOW MY CONCERN IS THAT , I WAS NEVER TOLD THAT I HAD TO REPORT EVERY YEAR AND PAY WITH IN THE 60 DAYS AT THE FIRST OF THE YEAR FOR MY ANNUAL REPORT. WELL MY ACR CARD HAS BEEN EXPIRED SINCE 07/04/2016 , AND THAT I HAVEN’T PAID ANY ANNUAL REPORT FOR THE LAST 7 YEARS ,,I KNOW ITS MY FAULT ABOUT THAT , BUT I JUST GOT CAUGHT UP WITH ALL THAT HAD BEEN HAPPENING ABOUT HER AND HIM , THAT I GUESS IT JUST SLIPPED MY MIND , AND I WANT TO MAKE EVERYTHING GOOD AGAIN AND LEGAL ,, WHAT CAN I DO ABOUT THIS MAJOR PROBLEM ,,I HAVE MY DAUGHTER FROM MY WIFE THAT PASSED AWAY ,,SHE IS NOW 20 YEARS OLD AND I’M AFRAID I WILL GET DEPORTED AND FINED FOR WHAT HAS HAPPEN .I NEED SOME SERIOUS HELP ON THIS MATTER ,,,

    1. mbannist Post author

      To clarify what you are saying:

      • 1. You have been here without a legal visa since your wife left you. Because the other man may be taking annulment action, the date of your separation should reflect the date you decided that your marriage was no longer viable.
      • 2. You have not reported annually for 7 years.

      That is what they are going to focus on.

      Given the time periods involved and the uncertainty about the renewal of the amnesty that was in placed under the previous administration, I think that your best option is to contact the bureau directly. You can contact them on their helpline (02)465-2400 Ext’s 107, 135, 136.

      I am suggesting this because you may be able to get a sense of how they view the situation.

      Your approach should be very much as you have outlined in your letter, but maybe a bit more crystallized.

      Tell them that you:

      • 1. Have been under tremendous emotional pressure for the past six years, trying put together your failing marriage. (You will need to adjust that to reflect the actual period.)
      • 2. You realise you have broken the law, seriously, as soon as you started to return to some level of functioning.
      • 3. That is why you are ringing today. You want to know what options you have at this stage, which don’t involve deportation, as you have responsibility for the daughter from your first marriage. (You need to expand this to reflect your actual involvement. If you have none then do not use this argument.)
      • 4. Then clearly outline the offences as I have done for you above.
      • 5. Ask what the likely outcome will be. They rarely say, but sometimes you can get some clues from their response. What you are likely to get are instructions on how to surrender yourself.

      You should get legal advice before you actually surrender. Try HERE if you cannot afford to pay for your own.

      The charges and fines could be quite substantial and you need to be able to show ability to pay or raise them or you could be faced with confinement in the Bureau’s detention center, a place you don’t want to go, if you can avoid it.

      I do know that most people who take the self responsibility approach fare better than those who try to argue against the rules, or become aggressive.

      You won’t beat the fines but your attitude can have a positive effect regarding any area where they may have discretion such as deportation or blacklisting.

      Hope that helps
      Please keep in touch.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *